Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Bedford Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Bedford AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Bedford Indiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Bedford IN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Bedford Crime Index 4213086.34479.3
 
Bedford Violent Crimes 33241.9553.5
Bedford Murders 007
Bedford Rapes 429.333.1
Bedford Robberies 322205.8
Bedford Aggravated Assaults 26190.6336.5
 
Bedford Property Crimes 3882844.43906.1
Bedford Burglaries 72527.8813.2
Bedford Larceny/Thefts 2972177.32601.7
Bedford Motor Vehicle Thefts 19139.3501.5
 
Bedford Arsons 1  00N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Bedford crime collection area population of 13,641.
  • Bedford crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Bedford crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Bedford

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Bedford crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Bedford crime level is worse than national average.

 BEDFORD STATISTICS
 Bedford Population: 13768
 Male Population: 6400
 Female Population: 7368
 Households: 6054
 Median Age: 41
 Average Household Size: 2.18
Bedford Population
Bedford Crime Level:

 MORE IN CRIME STATS
  Indianapolis
  Fort Wayne
  Evansville
  Bloomington
  South Bend
  Anderson
  Muncie
  Carmel
  Elkhart
  Terre Haute
  Lafayette
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement